Protecting Tanzania's wilderness
Our nature conservation story began in Tanzania. Since 1957 we have been working in this country with Tanzanian partners to protect the iconic Serengeti National Park. Over those 60+ years, we have been providing aerial, on-the-ground, and other support, with our work today being no different. A dedicated FZS team works closely with local communities surrounding the protected area, with whom alternative livelihood opportunities that are supported by microcredit schemes and workshops are developed.
Since 2012 we also began work in the Selous Game Reserve, originally part of one of the largest reserves in the world. In 2019 this Reserve was divided to make space for the development of a hydropower plant, resulting in the creation of an additional protected area, the Nyerere National Park. We support these areas with aerial monitoring flights, equipment for park rangers, and an auto repair shop.
The largest chimpanzee population in the world resides in Mahale National Park, an area we also support. Here we help maintain the population of chimpanzees and assist in expanding the protected area. The communities surrounding Mahale are helping us protect this natural space.
- 06/11/2021Project update
The radio influencer06/11/2021Project update
The radio influencer
From FZS intern to locally famous ‘radio girl’. Christina Gregory empowers women to participate in economic activities by sharing programs about FZS supported Community Conservation Banks. Her radio programs are making a difference to people, especially women, in her region.
The pandemic is affecting Serengeti’s protection. But not all is lost.11/23/2020Blog
The pandemic is affecting Serengeti’s protection. But not all is lost.
Lack of income means national park authorities struggle to keep wildlife safe. But you can help change that.
Saving the Serengeti Rhino09/22/2020Blog
Saving the Serengeti Rhino
Weighing up to 1,400 kg and measuring up to 3.75 meters from the head to base of the tail, black rhinos are among the world’s largest land animals. Despite their strength, they don’t stand a chance against poachers, who hunt them for their horns and nearly caused their demise in … Read more